Image
The third annual Totem Awards Assembly was held Tuesday, May 4, 1965 in honor of those seniors whom the juniors feel excelled in leadership, personally, and in scholarship.  The emcees were Coco Brown and Ted Adams.  See how well you do answering our quiz.
1) Who was voted "Miss Brains"
Shay Yandell
Rosie Anchustegui
Anita Williams
Shirley Ewing
2) Who was voted "Principal's Pet"
Gil Simpson
Bob Bissell
Ron Morgan
Ace Jones

3) Who was voted
Bill Oldenburg
Larry Gregory
Charles Barnes
Ken Thomas
4) Who was "Mr. All Boise High"
Roger Burdick
Randy Hulbert
Kent Scott
Dean Connolly

5) Who was "Miss Committeewoman"
Ann Boyd
Maureen Benson
Kathleen Baxter
Susanne Powell
6) Who was voted "Miss School Spirit"
Jacqui Archer
Linda Martin
Les Peterson
Joan Nicholson

7) Who was voted "Miss Beauty"
Sue Gilster
Mary Hasson
Toni Carter
Les Peterson
8) Who was voted "Mr. Committeeman"
Montie Ralston
Pat Emmingham
Ace Jones
Stan Hosac

9) Who was voted "Miss Best Dressed"
Chris Shaw
Sally Mautz
Ann Rich
Joan Nicholson
10) Who was voted "Miss Organizer"
Joan Harper
Rosita Anchustegui
Ann Boyd
Beth Mather

11) Who was voted "Mr Best Dressed"
Stan Hosac
Ace Jones
Roger Burdick
Gil Simpson
12) Who was voted "Mr. Music"
John King
Ace Jones
Bill Hart
Montie Ralston

13) Who was voted "Mr. Politician"
Roger Burdick
Chuck Skoro
Roger Moore
Rich Dickson
14) Who was voted "Miss Music"
Kathy Fletcher
Judi Wallich
Shirley Ewing
Barbara Anderson

15) Who was voted "Mr. Henpecked"
Pat Emmingham
Tim Dunn
Rich Dickson
Rob Shellworth
16) Who was voted "Miss Journalism"
Rosita Anchustegui
Roxann Howell
Shay Yandell
Sally Nowland

17) Who was voted "Mr. Journalism"
Bill Bader
Bill Hart
Lane Broyles
Jim Stearns
18) Who was voted "Mr. Thespian"
Don Hankins
Frank West
Jody Olson
Bill Oldenburg

19) Who was voted "Mr. Football"
Kent Scott
Randy Hulbert
Rob Shellworth
Rick Thomas
20) Who was voted "Miss Drill Team"
Jessie Thaten
Chris Shaw
Gloria McLachlan
Gail Chaloupka

21) Who was voted "Mr. Wrestling"
Hilbert Fisher
Steve Jensen
Ted Adams
Rich Dickson
22) Who was voted "Mr. Science"
Greg Teske
Iver Iverson
Don Hankins
Dave Potter

23) Who was voted "Mr. Basketball"
Jody Olson
Lane Broyles
Howard Davison
Wes Franklin
24) Who was voted "Mr History"
Bill Bader
Lane Broyles
Rob Shellworth
Stan Voyles

25) Who was tied for "Mr Track"
Dave Schumacker & Greg Teske
Rich Dickson & Tim Dunne
Wally Atkinson & Dave Burpee
Gil Simpson & Mark Spofford
26) Who was voted "Mr Determination"
Rick Collier
Randy Hulbert
Rick Thurber
Deb Burgess

27) Who was voted "Mr Brains"
Rob Shellworth
Ron Morgan
Chuck Skoro
Howard Davidson
28) Who was voted "Mr Inspiration"
Bill Oldenburg
Jim Stearns
Randy Hulbert
Kent Scott

29) Who was voted "Miss Pep"
Pat Turner
Sandy Calhoun
Joan Nicholson
Linda Martin
30) Who was voted "Miss Poise"
Beth Mather
Maureen Benson
Anita Williams
Joan Harper

31) Who was voted "Miss Big Sister"
Ann Rich
Becky Brock
Mary Schlenker
Coco Keith
32) Who was voted "Mr. Poise"
Dean Connolly
Greg Teske
Ace Jones
Randy Hulbert

33) Who was voted "Mr Big Brother"
Roger Burdick
Ken Crist
Rich Dickson
Jody Olson
34) Who was voted "Mr Sense of Humor"
Dave Schumaker
Deb Burgess
Jim Wozniak
Kent Scott

35) Who was voted "Mr. Senior"
John Luque
Craig Rumpeltes
Dean Connolly
Dave Schumaker
36) Who was voted "Miss Typist"
Jan Ritter
Les Peterson
Susan Garro
Sue Hanson

37) Who was voted "Miss Secretary"
Jan Ritter
Roberta McReynolds
Diane Bishop
Jackie Little
38) Who was awarded "Best Liked Teacher"
Mr. Millikin
Mr. Farnemann
Mr. Bieter
Mr. Bowman

39) Who was awarded "Mr. Best Friend"
Mr. Bill Jameson
Mr. Ernest Fisher
Mr. Robert Firman
Mr. Harry Jensen